Monday, December 6, 2010

19 weeks?!?!?!?

Weekly update

How far along: 19 weeks

Total weight gain/loss: At my 16 week appt I had gained less than a pound. Not so sure about that now as I gorged myself most of the time on the cruise...;) I am expecting around 10 pounds, but we will see on Wednesday at my next OB appt!

Maternity clothes: Yes. Not thinking people are questioning it anymore...LOL

Stretch marks: Leftover ones from DD...stretch marks are inevitable, I am not scared.  And now, I have found new ones...near my belly button...Yay for battle wounds!

Sleep: Doing ok...getting up once or twice a night to use the bathroom...probably doesn't help that I drink a glass of water each time I go...
Movement: Orange juice is Charlie's favorite!  About 30 minutes after I drink a glass I feel those awesome thumps.
Cravings: Anything and everything!  If I see someone eating something (say like pizza) I have to have it!  Aversions: Um...this is where the weight gain will start!  Not having any aversions now!
Gender: We are green team. Finding out at birth. Been having weird feelings it is a boy, but after hearing about Doug's grandma's dream, it is probably a girl...:)  There are many people in my family that are mad and think I will give in at the ultrasound...Nope!  That just makes me want to stick to my guns a bit more!

Symptoms:  Heartburn - nope.  Swollen nose/sinuses - yes.  Fat ankles - nope. 
What I miss: Not a whole lot of anything actually.

What I look forward to:  Seeing everything on the 20 week u/s next week!  Everything minus his/her private area...:)
Moods: Eh, nervous...about everything. Health of the baby, work, bills, etc.

Milestones: I swear I felt a little kick on the outside of my belly this morning, it is hard to tell though as I feel it from the inside too.  Put DD's hand on my belly but of course Charlie didn't kick again!
Medical Concerns: The subchorionic hemorrage and the almost constant spotting. 

Weekly Wisdom:  Snow boots that don't lace up will probably be a good idea soon. 
Best moment this week:  Cooking our late Thanksgiving meal!
Worst moment this week: Got emotional this morning with DD, long story, but I almost broke down. 


  1. I love reading your updates because we are soooo on the same page :) We stuck to our guns at the u/s, but it was VERY tempting, LOL. And I am also on the boot hunt, 2 pairs needed, one black, one brown. Rule out Kmart, by the way. Almost halfway there, lady! Woohoo!

  2. It seems like everyone is finding out the sex at birth! too funny! Glad to see you are doing great!

  3. Kakunaa - Yea, hurts to bend over now to put on the snow boots...:( I had some fake uggs but the soles we NOT made for Minnesota winters, I am looking at thick soled bear paw ugg style boots from Target now...:)

    H.C. - I wanted to wait with our DD, but DH refused, this time he brought it up and told me he expects another girl and that he would def be surprised if it was a we shall does make planning more tricky, but fun too! So happy for you by the way...sometimes it's the hard stuff that ends up working...:)

    1. Hello Erica. My name is Alicia. A woman named Claudine Gilmore also known as Venessa Nembhard on Facebook or aka Candy is using your ultrasound picture as well as the ultrasound of other women. She altered your image with her information and sending it to deceive it's an ultrasound of her baby. Please contact me for more information. You may call me at 571-357-4034.

  4. It takes a lot of willpower to pass on knowing the gender, but the big surprise at the end is SO much fun! Hope you have a great appointment.